SAR History                        Education                        Patriotism                        Genealogy

The Joseph S. Rumbaugh Historical Oration Contest Previous National Winners

 

For forty-four years the National Oration Contest sponsored by the NSSAR carried the name Douglass G. High.  In 1993 the name of this oratorical contest was changed, in perpetuity to the JOSEPH S. RUMBAUGH HISTORICAL ORATION CONTEST.  

To date twenty State Societies have won the National Contest.  


  • Virginia leads with 8;
  • Ohio 7;
  • Florida, 6;
  • Georgia and Texas, 5;
  • Maryland 4;
  • Tennessee, North Carolina, and California 3;
  • Indiana, Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Delaware and Arkansas with 2.  

The first place winners are:

You can click on the Orator’s Name to view a copy of their winning Oration

 

YearOratorState
2012Phillip Paul CozziIllinois
2011Jackson BloomNorth Carolina
2010Kristin “Kristi” BowersVirginia
2009Philip Bryan HayesTexas
2008Virginia "Ginger" MacfarlanArkansas
2007David Anguish Delaware
2006Edward Seage, Jr. Delaware
2005Terilyn T. Parker Louisiana
2004Chris HughesMaryland
2003Blake Phyllip Sercye Illinois
2002Gregory Field Price Maryland
2001Micah Wade KubicMissouri
2000Andrew GreenKentucky
1999Erik W. JorgensenCalifornia
1998Anna Rene Smith Arkansas
1997Joshua M. KoenigFlorida
1996John Barry Dunlap IIMaryland
1995Julie M. PaikCalifornia
1994Michael BowlingOklahoma
1993Dennis Purvis IIOhio
1992John C. O’QuinnNorth Carolina
1991Jody Cook Kentucky
1990Jonathan Chad SaulsFlorida
1989Martin Kelly Maryland
1988Kena M. TagueKansas
1987Valie Scott Georgia
1986Brian NicholsonNorth Carolina
1985Herman Graham IIIOhio
1984David WhitakerKansas
1983Ruth L. ArnetCalifornia
1982De-Wayne Layfield Texas
1981David T. Johnson Texas
1980Brian K. Stolley Florida
1979David Derach Indiana
1978Greg Evans Virginia
1977Tom BishopGeorgia
1976Kelly P. GallagherTexas
1975Mark A. McCordGeorgia
1974Jack O. ThomasOhio
1973Roy HeadrickTennessee
1972Joseph W. McLeanVirginia
1971John R. Davis Texas
1970George A. Ott IIIGeorgia
1969Michael Rosenbaum Virginia
1968Timothy GeorgeTennessee
1967Walter GordonGeorgia
1966James A. HaverkampIndiana
1965Robert P. LaceyVirginia
1964Gary Lee ThorneVirginia
1963David Turner Tennessee
1962Ralph MiloneFlorida
1961James LutzOhio
1960Herbert SchwartzIllinois
1959Julien Calvin Florida
1958Lief LohrbauerFlorida
1957Thomas IngWashington
1956John White Virginia
1955John HaywoodOhio
1954William P. Lynch New Jersey
1953James MounrieVirginia
1952( No Contest) 
1951Thomas HamiltonOhio
1950Ronald Hergen